Privacy Policy

iQX Limited Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

iQX Limited (ACN: 155 518 380) and its related body corporates (‘iQX’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. iQX is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). In order to provide you with additional information and services other than the text, data, articles, reports, calculations, opinions, images, graphs, charts, animations, graphics, presentation and analysis (“Content”) generally available to the public, we may request your personal information. We may also use your personal details to communicate with you about the Content and other additional services and comply with relevant laws.

We consider all information about individuals that access this website (‘User’ or ’Users’) to be private and confidential. Accordingly, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand that the security of your personal information is important to you. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

The Information iQX Collects and Holds

In the course of our business and wherever practicable, you may choose, and iQX may collect, personal information from you that is necessary for us to provide you with additional services. The personal information collected may vary depending on the type of our interaction we have with you. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, iQX will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for it to:

  • Function and carry out its usual activities;
  • Provide you with quality services; and
  • Maintain your contact details.

iQX generally holds personal information relating to:

  • The services iQX provides or has provided to you; and
  • Personal identifiers such as your name, contact details, date of birth, gender and any other information provided to us by you.

How iQX Collects Your Personal Information

When collecting, using or disclosing personal information, iQX will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We may collect personal information from you when you submit your interest in any of our services, or complete the “Contact Us” section of this website, request for further information, provide your business card to us, or provide us with any information or other material about yourself or your business.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, there are circumstances where you may optionally provide personal information. For example, if you contact the Webmaster you will be submitting personally identifiable information (your email and any content contained within). Summiting a request for additional information, joining a mailing list or using social any of the media links found on this website in conjunction with your personal social media profile can also involve personally identifiable information. We will never exploit any of your personal information, other than for the purposes for which you have provided it.

Anonymous User Data

For each visitor that visits this website, we collect the following information, including but not limited to cookies, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Sensitive Information

The Principles require that sensitive information is only used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was provided, or for a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

iQX generally does not collect sensitive information about you, and will only do so if it is required by law and you have consented to the collection of this information.

Receiving Unsolicited Personal Information

If iQX receives unsolicited personal information it will, within a reasonable period of time, assess whether it would otherwise have been entitled to collect the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If the personal information could have been collected by iQX, it will ensure that this Privacy Policy is complied with in respect of that information and it will notify the individual:

  1. that the unsolicited personal information has been collected;
  2. of the circumstances of that collection; and
  3. provide access to a copy of this Privacy Policy.

If the personal information could not have been collected by iQX, it will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

For what purposes do we use personal information?

iQX only collects, holds and uses personal information for the primary purpose it was provided, a related purpose or as required or permitted by law. This includes:

  1. providing you with information you have requested; and
  2. to provide market commentary, information about the iQDEX indices or services that may be of interest, and marketing.

Where iQX collects an individual’s personal information for a particular purpose (i.e. the primary purpose), it will not use that information for another purpose (i.e. a secondary purpose) unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of that information or:

  1. it would be reasonably expected that the information would be disclosed for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose (and in relation to sensitive information for a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose); or
  2. the use or disclosure of the information is legally required, specifically authorised by the APPs or reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Disclosing Your Information

Legal requirement

We may be required by law to disclose personal information. For instance, we may be required to provide details to:

  1. Australian Government regulators such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), Australian Tax Office (ATO), Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC) and to other regulatory or government entities;
  2. Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS);
  3. as required by a court order;
  4. to other regulatory or governmental entities outside of Australia as may be required; and
  5. your spouse in accordance with the Family Law Act requirements.

With consent, iQX will disclose your personal information to an accountant, financial consultant or other person or organisation you nominate

Marketing

If iQX uses or discloses your personal information for direct marketing purposes, it will include a simple and free means of ‘opting-out’ of receiving future direct marketing material and it will ensure that it respects such requests, within a reasonable period of time and notifies any other organisation it is using to facilitate the direct marketing, if any.

If iQX has not collected your personal information directly from you, the ‘opt-out’ statement will be prominent. iQX will only use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes where the individual has provided consent for it to be used for that purpose.

If iQX uses the personal information for direct marketing purposes, it will ensure that it complies with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (cth).

How iQX Holds and Protects Your Personal Information

iQX will ensure that in relation to any personal information it holds that it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from:

  1. misuse, interference and loss; and
  2. unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If other organisations provide support services, iQX requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

If iQX holds information which it no longer needs (for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed) or it is no longer required to keep, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstance to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access to & correction of information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you. Generally, you can request iQX to correct any personal information it holds about you, however, this is subject to some exceptions allowed under the Privacy laws:

  1. if access to the information would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual, or to public health or public safety;
  2. if access to the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  3. if the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  4. if the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  5. if providing access would be unlawful;
  6. if access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of revenue, or a security function;
  7. if there are legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible through discovery in those proceedings; and
  8. denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

If access is denied and iQX relies on one of the exceptions or is unable to provide the personal information in the manner requested, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of both yourself and iQX and it will provide a written notice setting out:

  1. the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  2. the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
  3. any other relevant matter.

Having regard to the purpose for which the personal information is held, if upon receiving a request from you, iQX is satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will take such steps as are necessary to correct that information.

If iQX refuses or is otherwise unable to correct your personal information, it will provide a written notice to the individual setting out:

  1. the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so;
  2. the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
  3. any other relevant matter.

 

How to contact us

Should you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, or wish to request access to or correct personal information we hold about you, or wish to lodge a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us:

By mail:

Privacy Officer,
iQX Ltd
Level 3, 222 Clarence Street
Sydney NSW 2000

By phone:
Privacy Officer, (02) 8239 5400

By email:
info@theiqgroup.com.au

 

All complaints will be handled in accordance with the APPs and iQX’s Complaints Policy. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer the matter to external dispute resolution or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner through www.oaic.gov.au to discuss your concerns.